Follow by Email

Tuesday, April 9, 2013

I'm Baaaaaaaaaaaaaaaack!!

Hey ya'll, I am back!  I must say, I missed reading everyone's blogs, while I was away.  BUT...it was vacation, and that is strict family time for me.  I did post on IG and FB, some pics, but that is it. I must say, I had the best vacation ever!  It was so relaxing and fun.  I got to spend some quality with my family, and that is what life is all about.  It was SO hard coming back...I even shed some tears.  But not nearly as many as the kids.  They miss their grandma and papa so much.  Not to mention their Aunt JuJu, Uncle John and cousins Jack & Caity.  Everyone got along so nicely!!  It put a lot of things in perspective for me.  Like...I think it is time to seriously start looking for jobs in Florida.  Life is too short and I need to be close to my parents. I want to enjoy every moment I can with them.  I have ALWAYS been a beach girl, so I don't think the transition from the Midwest to Florida, will be all that difficult! :)

SO...I pretty much stuck to my healthy eating habits and didn't gain any weight.  HOLLA!!  You know the first thing I did when I got home was try on my, "progress jeans".  They were a smidge looser than when I left.  That right there gave me major motivation!  I was good and did my JM workouts, twice. I also got in a MAJOR workout when we were at Disney.  Ummm...hello, I walked like a gazillion miles.  When I told Drew this, he said, "mom that is impossible".  Ok so I walked a million, whatever!! When we were at the parks, I ate fried shrimp for lunch and only half my fries.  For a snack, I had a rice crispie treat.  :)  That nigh for dinner I had a veggie pizza and a salad.  I also consumed 2 glasses of wine!  Oh and split a beer with my hubby.  NOT BAD AT ALL!  Every day at my parents, I made banana oatmeal pancakes for breakfast and ate pretty sensibly for lunch and dinner.  When we ate out, I stuck to my plan.  I got either grilled fish or crab legs and the appetizer, was my cheat thing.  At least until the last night.  For dinner I had a blackened grouper sandwich with hand cut fries and baked beans.  So not bad, except for the fries!  Oh well, I had to LIVE, didn't I?!?!?!  I will say this, when I did eat kind of crappy, I felt crappy. :(  So this whole eating clean thing works!  It keeps you in check and helps you feel good.  I never drank more than 2 glasses of wine a day.  I also never had more than one beer.  I am pretty pleased with myself.  I feel like I truly am on the right track. And...that it is one I will stay on for life!

If you follow me on IG, you saw all the shopping I did.  OMG!!!  You should have seen the trunk!  It was bad.  BUT...I got such awesome deals!  Even the hubby bought stuff...lol. :)  Major damage was done at Nike, Gap and of course my fav, J Crew Factory.  I found an AMAZING dress at Off Fifth that Liv told me I had to have.  I didn't get it, but I think I will have my mom go pick it up for me.  It was a strapless maxi that was green and white chevron. The back was open too.  It was to die for!  Never in a million years did I think I would like my back, in a dress.  I am finally getting comfortable in my own skin.  It only took me 41 years....

Before I go, I must share what happened to me and my new pants.  No, I did not pee them!  This is worse.  We left my parents at 4 am with a car load of Easter Candy.  Easter Candy that I thought was secured in sacks.  Ummm...not!!!!  I sat on a chocolate egg!! So when we stop to get gas and eat breakfast, I get out and see this brown shit all over my seat.  SO of course I ask Liv if it is on me as well.  She said, "Mom did you poop your pants"????  NO!!!!!!!!  OMG it was everywhere!  It looked like I had done crapped my drawers!  So I had to unload the car and get out the gigantic suitcase, to get some new pants.  The ones I got poopified were a bright corral pair.  SO I had to switch to my new mint ones.  I am happy to report that my pants did come clean!! :)

I am trying to post pics but the damn computer won't let me! WTF!?!?!?  I will keep trying.  If not, I will post some tomorrow.  I missed you all and hope you had a great Easter!!

xoxo

14 comments:

  1. Welcome back! The poop story is too funny!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Sounds like you had a FABULOUS time and I am totally jealous!! Laying by the pool and shopping sounds heavenly! It is so nice to take a break from reality some times =) ... You done crapped your pants huh?!?! ha ha ha... I was laughing on that one, too funny! Thank God you had a spare pair =) Welcome Back!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Glad you had fun and glad your pants came clean. That's something that would happen to me when I'm at work or on my way to work with no other clothes to change into! :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Welcome back!! Glad to hear your vacation was a good one! I want to go to Disney World so friggen bad! Glad your pants came clean, but that is just way too funny!! We missed you too!

    ReplyDelete
  5. so jelly of your vacay!! and yay for the jeans being looser :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Love it!!! You sharted in your pants!!! JK
    Missed your posts! Move dang it! You only live once....no regrets.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Welcome back to reality! I remember being in Disney a few years ago and my calves ached at the end of every day from all the walking! Glad you had a great trip.

    ReplyDelete
  8. I'm new to your blog and I love it. The pants story is too funny. Can you tell me where you found the banana oatmeal pancake recipe?

    ReplyDelete
  9. Wow, superb blog layout! How long have you been blogging
    for? you make blogging look easy. The overall look
    of your website is magnificent, as well as the
    content!

    Here is my web site ... stretch mark removal and home remedy

    ReplyDelete
  10. Hi, I do think this is a great site. I stumbledupon it
    ;) I will come back once again since I book-marked it.
    Money and freedom is the best way to change,
    may you be rich and continue to help others.

    Feel free to surf to my web blog http://www.alexanderburstein.com/teaching/wikkawiki/VernellwbSpurlockcb

    ReplyDelete
  11. YAY!!!!!!!!! you look liked you had a blast. So fun.

    ReplyDelete
  12. What's up, its nice paragraph on the topic of media print, we all understand media is a fantastic source of facts.

    Review my site - diet that works

    ReplyDelete
  13. What's up, its nice paragraph on the topic of media print, we all understand media is a fantastic source of facts.

    Here is my homepage :: diet that works

    ReplyDelete
  14. Hey! I unԁerstand this iѕ sort оf off-tοpic hοwever I neeԁeԁ tο ask.
    Does managing a wеll-establishеԁ blog such
    as yours requіre a massive amοunt wοrk?

    I am сomplеtely nеw to writing a blog but ӏ do write
    in my diary eνery day. I'd like to start a blog so I can easily share my personal experience and thoughts online. Please let me know if you have any kind of ideas or tips for new aspiring bloggers. Thankyou!

    my web page international reputation management

    ReplyDelete